• 413-567-3124

A vibrant community of faith welcomes you!

Rebuilding our Parish Today...Capital Campaign

Our Campaign Prayer

 

 

Compassionate and loving God, we thank you for the countless blessings you have bestowed on Saint Mary’s Parish in the past. We know that you will continue to share generously your gifts with us.  Help us now, to prepare and provide for the future of our parish.  Guide us during this time of sacrifice and generous giving.  Inspire us to make choices that will benefit our parish community, so that, rooted in our past and dedicated to our present, we will build our future together.  We unite our prayers with Mary, our Mother, through Jesus Christ your Son, our Lord.  Amen

Rebuilding our Parish Today, for Tomorrow...
In Spring 2007, Saint Mary’s Parish organized its first major capital campaign inyears, “Rebuilding our Parish Today, for Tomorrow” with the goal of raising $2.5 million. To date we are at 97% of that goal.
 
The capital campaign was undertaken to raise the funds needed to undertake the much-needed renovations and restoration of our church; to provide a private residence for our parish priest(s); and to provide the much needed additional meeting space to support the growth of our parish ministries.
 
During 2008 we have put our parishioner pledges to work by completing the full restoration of the stained- glass windows and the extensive interior and exterior renovations of the church that restored the beauty and grandeur of the building that was left to us by our predecessors.
 
 
We have now moved on in Phase II to...
A private residence for our current and future priest(s) which is in the process of being built facing Hopkins Place.
Our current rectory will continue in its current capacity of housing all of the administrative offices that support the day to day operations of the parish as well as the numerous ministries that are the core of Saint Mary’s mission.
 
The campaign and rebuilding efforts that have blossomed over the last few years have energized our parish community and have strengthened our commitment to our parish mission... to nourish a vibrant faith community that empowers the faithful to fully respond to their call to Christian discipleship and service to their brothers and sisters in the world.

Campaign Contacts:

Fr. Reilly 567-3124    

Joanne Denver 237-3790

Gene Cassidy (Campaign Chair) 567-2013 

Claire Falcone 567-2026

Paul Adornato 567-6920

Marybeth Bergeron 567-67081 

Marie Stebbins 567-8177

 

 

Back to Top