Parish Ministries, Groups and Organizations

 I. Education

St. Mary’s Academy:  

          Joan MacDonald, Principal   567-0907   jmacdonald@stmaryslongmeadow.org

Director of Faith Formation and Child Advocate: 

          Celeste Labbe 567-3124, Ext. 101   clabbe@stmarylong.org

II. Pastoral  Ministries  -

Pastoral Minister:  Claire Falcone: cfalcone@stmarylong.org           

        Parish Homebound Visits: Deacon Donald Higby - dhigby@gmail.com

        Adult Altar Server at Funerals:  Claire Falcone 784-0467

        Adult Support Group: Barney Marshall 567-4648    bernard.m.marshall@gmail.com

                                              Bob Nell 575-5177

        Bereavement/Consolation: Claire Falcone  784-0467    cfalcone@rockys.com

        Food for the Soul: Mary Beth Bergeron  567-6701    mberge4527@aol.com

        Home Blessings: Gina Bagley 567- 9558    jingbust@comcast.net

        Lending Library: Liz Hammett

        Pilgrim Statue: Pat St. Amand  567-8638    pstamand@sisofprov.org

        Prayer Shawls: Marj Knapp (860) 253-9822, (413) 627-7746

 Prayer Groups:

        Eucharistic Adoration: Tuesday (7:30am - 3pm)

                          Joan Serrenho 567-3533     r.serrenho@comcast.net

        Eucharistic Adoration: Friday ( First Fridays 12 noon- 9 pm)

                          Meredith Brunette   567-1293   mfbrfb@aol.com

        Mystical Rose Cenacle ( Tuesday @ 2:30 pm)

                         Joan Serrenho 567-3533    r.serrenho@comcast.net

       Divine Mercy Chaplet Tuesday at 3pm

       Mary Immaculate ( Thursday 9:30 am)

                     Noreen Tolosky 567-1719 ndpt83@aol.com

                     Ellen McKenna 567-1119 mckenna1@comcast.net

        St.Thérèse the Little Flower:

                       Gina Bagley  567- 9558    jingbust@comcast.net

                       Nina Coughlin 567-7203    ncough@gmail.com

Prayer Line:  Gina Bagley  567- 9558    jingbust@comcast.net

                      Trish Regan  567-6816   trishregan@comcast.net

                      Joan Serrenho 567-3533     r.serrenho@comcast.net

 

III. Liturgical Ministries                                                                          

             Altar Servers: Bronwyn Prickett Monahan  565-5105

             Eucharistic Ministers:  Andrew Kniska   wvu_teerfan@yahoo.com

             Hospitality- Greeters: Susan Oxx  567-3980

             Readers:  Alta Stark   

             Transportation: (Tu & Th) Marjorie Knapp  (860) 253-9822, (413) 627-7746

             Music: Director of Music:  Klaus A. Becker, Ph.D.       klanbe@gmail.com     www.KlausABecker.com

                           

IV. Councils and Committees

Parish Council

           2018-2019 Facilitator:  Carolyn Lewis

           Education for Adults and Youth:

                       Faith Formation and Academy:  Celeste Labbe, Director, Religious Education and Joan MacDonald

                      Topics of Faith Lecture Series:  Ellen McKenna  

          Spiritual Life Team: Noreen Tolosky    567-1719    ndpt83@aol.com

          St Joseph Society: John Bagley 567-9558    jbagley@morrisonmahoney.com

                     

Finance Council

              Pastor: Fr. C.J. Waitekus 413-567-3124   (c)  413-441-0218

              Finance Administrator: Peggy Iancu   567-3124    miancu@stmarylong.org

              Facilitator: Dan Sullivan  519-8372

             

V. Organizations

             CYO Basketball :      Joanne Denver   782-0972     thedenvers@comcast.net

             Knights of Columbus:   Grand Knight: Jacob Bennett  575-1366

             Respect for Life: Tony Moran 567-0448   tony.moran1@verizon.net

             St. Mary's Women’s Guild 2018-2019

                  President -  Kathy Cotnoir  567-8554

                  Co-Presidents -  Janet Echeverria 567-7344, Barb Fydenkevez 565-2612

             St. Jude Service Club-Loaves and Fishes:    Barbara Morin, 567-8394 barbarian24@yahoo.com